Andropogon elliottii Chapm.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Elliott's Bluestem
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-384
Other Collectors: James E. Padgett
Date: 2009-05-22T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.420917
Longitude: -81.000611
Elevation: 911 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Roaring Gap. Located at the headwaters of the Mitchell River (a steep ravine) and surrounding slopes, accessed from Olde Beau Country Club at the terminus of Turnberry Dr. (ca. 0.1 mi north of Holly Noll Rd.). Growing in dry, disurbed soils. Occasional, native perennial graminoid.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced