Avenella flexuosa (L.) Drejer

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Common Hairgrass
Primary Collector: A.E. Radford
Primary Collector #: 44956
Date: 1966-07-12T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Rough Estimate
Latitude: 36.425728
Longitude: -81.231925
Elevation: 914 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Dry woods 2 miles e. of Laurel Springs

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced