Tagetes erecta L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Common Marigold
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 11-134
Date: 2011-08-07T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.497133
Longitude: -81.107517
Elevation: 836 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Sparta. Located along US Hwy 21 S, just past Blevins Street at the intersection of 21 and Little River . Growing near bridge along roadside. Rare, exotic annual. * This is the "double-flowered" orange cv.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced