Amelanchier laevis Wiegand

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Smooth Serviceberry
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-290
Date: 2010-06-04T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.403117
Longitude: -80.982142
Elevation: 877 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Roaring Gap. Located within the main property of Roaring Gap Club, northeast of US Hwy 21, along the crest of the Blue Ridge Escarpment. Growing along the banks of Lake Louise. Scarce, small tree.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced