Carex appalachica J.M. Webber & P.W. Ball

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Appalachian Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-660
Other Collectors: James Padgett
Date: 2009-06-23T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.464139
Longitude: -81.189167
Elevation: 987 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Whitehead Township, Whitehead. Located off of Cheek Mountain Rd. (SR 1151), 0.8 mi north of the NC 18 jct. Growing in steep, rich woods on the right-hand side of the road. Infrequent, native perennial graminoid.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced