Andropogon elliottii Chapm.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Elliott's Bluestem
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-632
Other Collectors: Wayne & Amy Van Devender
Date: 2009-06-18T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.393333
Longitude: -81.042778
Elevation: 719 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Roaring Gap. Located at Stone Mountain State Park. Growing at the top of Stone Mountain, on rock outcrops in forested area along trail. Infrequent, native perennial graminoid.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced