Thaspium barbinode (Michx.) Nutt.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Hairyjoint Meadowparsnip
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-562
Other Collectors: Amanda Poindexter
Date: 2009-06-14T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.500397
Longitude: -81.301761
Elevation: 806 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Peden. Located along Allen Rd. (SR 1300), ca. 0.3 mi west of the NC 113 jct. at a driveway entrance. Growing in Rich Cove Forest margin, in a disturbed ecotone. Occasional, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced