Carex appalachica J.M. Webber & P.W. Ball

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Appalachian Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-1124
Date: 2008-09-03T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.568222
Longitude: -81.206917
Elevation: 774 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Amelia. Located off of Elk Creek Church Rd. (SR 1344), ca. 0.3 mi from the Virginia State Line and ca. 1.7 mi north of Amelia, at the Andrews tract above/west of Elk Creek. Growing along northeast-facing Rich Cove slopes around large rock outcrops. Infrequent, native perennial graminoid.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced