Thelypteris noveboracensis (L.) Nieuwl.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Thelypteridaceae
Common Name: New York Fern
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-896
Other Collectors: James E. Padgett
Date: 2008-08-20T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.434222
Longitude: -81.033722
Elevation: 868 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Cherry Lane. Located at the McCarthy and Nester tracts, accessed off of Cherry Ln. Rd. (SR 1106) traveling west, just past Cherry Ln. Baptist Church on the right (McCarthy property). This site is adjacent to the Blue Ridge Parkway, uphill and above/south of Little Glade Mill Pond. Growing in a low, graminoid-rich seepage area within a exposed powerline corridor. Occasional, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced