Aegopodium podagraria L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Goutweed
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-840
Date: 2008-08-17T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.507764
Longitude: -81.116561
Elevation: 888 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Sparta. Located within city limits at the Tammie May residence (38 Wagoner St.), just off NC Hwy 18 N. Growing in disturbed areas. Spreading from cultivation. Infrequent, exotic perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced