Andropogon gerardii Vitman

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Poaceae
Common Name: Big Bluestem
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-795
Other Collectors: James E. Padgett
Date: 2008-08-08T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.545639
Longitude: -81.215167
Elevation: 773 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Amelia. Located along NC 93, ca. 0.7 mi west of Amelia, on the Evelyn Phipps property. Growing along the margin of Elk Creek. Occasional, native perennial graminoid.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced