Carex appalachica J.M. Webber & P.W. Ball

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NY
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Appalachian Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-712
Other Collectors: James E. Padgett
Date: 2008-08-07T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.551917
Longitude: -81.109944
Elevation: 981 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Edwards Crossroads. Located along Bald Knob Rd. (SR 1416) at Bald Knob, accessed via the Haagen Tract off of Long Ln. Growing in a Rich Cove Forest, on the northwest side of the mountain. Infrequent, native perennial graminoid.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced