Aureolaria virginica (L.) Pennell

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Orobanchaceae
Common Name: Downy Oak-leach
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-486
Other Collectors: James E. Padgett
Date: 2008-07-10T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.558278
Longitude: -81.118833
Elevation: 738 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Twin Oaks. Located on Maines Rd. (SR 1406), near the jct. with New Rain Rd. (SR 1405), ca. 0.9 mi from the Virginia State Line and just south of the New River. Growing along the margin of Rich Cove Forest woodlands. Scarce, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced