Teucrium canadense L. var. canadense

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Canada Germander
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-452
Date: 2008-07-04T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.566919
Longitude: -81.107842
Elevation: 718 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Edwards Crossroads. Located along Nile Rd. (SR 1401) ca. 0.1 mi west from the River Rd. jct. and ca. 0.1 mi south of the New River. Growing along woodland/roadside margin upslope from the New River floodplain. Occasional, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced