Carex appalachica J.M. Webber & P.W. Ball

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Appalachian Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-259
Date: 2008-06-02T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.563242
Longitude: -81.315719
Elevation: 786 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Piney Creek. Located at the Stokes Tract of the New River State Park off of Deer Valley Rd., along the east side of the New River, ca. 0.8 mi from the Virginia State Line. This site is directly across the river from the Alleghany Access of the NRSP. Growing in woodlands above the New River floodplain. Infrequent, native perennial graminoid.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced