Phacelia dubia (L.) Trel. var. dubia

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Boraginaceae
Common Name: Appalachian Phacelia
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-229
Other Collectors: Max Lanning
Date: 2008-05-30T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Latitude: 36.552833
Longitude: -81.325717
Elevation: 936 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Piney Creek. Located off of Piney Creek School Rd., below Mountain Escapade. Growing in disturbed areas bordering mesic, rocky slopes of Acidic Cove Forest, within the floodplain of the New River. Occasional, native annual forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced