Amelanchier laevis Wiegand

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Smooth Serviceberry
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-208
Other Collectors: James E. Padgett
Date: 2008-05-20T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.440161
Longitude: -81.137017
Elevation: 1055 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Whitehead Township, Whitehead. Located off of Air Bellows Gap Rd. (SR 1130) at Vogel Bog on the southeast side of the property, ca. 0.2 mi past the jct. with Brown Rd. (SR 1131). Growing in a degraded Southern Appalachian Bog. Infrequent, native shrub/small tree.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced