Minuartia glabra (Michx.) Mattf.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Common Name: Appalachian Sandwort
Primary Collector: J.E. Padgett
Primary Collector #: 08-28
Other Collectors: Marshall Ellis
Date: 2008-05-13T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Rough Estimate
Latitude: 36.392583
Longitude: -81.042417
Elevation: 695 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Roaring Gap. Stone Mountain State Park - Stone Mountain. Growing along the marigins the south-southwest upper domes off the trail. Native, perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced