Asplenium trichomanes L. ssp. trichomanes

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Aspleniaceae
Common Name: Maidenhair Spleenwort
Primary Collector: J.E. Padgett
Primary Collector #: 08-22
Date: 2008-04-24T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Latitude: 36.555967
Longitude: -81.349583
Elevation: 778 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Piney CreekTownship, Piney Creek. New River State Park - Oliver House Property. Growing in rock crevices among the larger north-facing bluff. Native, perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced