Phacelia dubia (L.) Trel. var. dubia

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Boraginaceae
Common Name: Appalachian Phacelia
Primary Collector: J.E. Padgett
Primary Collector #: 08-09
Date: 2008-04-23T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Site centroid
Latitude: 36.560908
Longitude: -81.315692
Elevation: 771 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Piney Creek. New River State Park - Stokes Property. Growing on the rich wooded slopes above the open field. Found growing throughout the slope along the river. Native, annual forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced