Asplenium trichomanes L. ssp. trichomanes

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Aspleniaceae
Common Name: Maidenhair Spleenwort
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-02
Other Collectors: et al.
Date: 2008-03-28T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.552833
Longitude: -81.325717
Elevation: 936 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Piney Creek. Alleghany Access (near Kings Creek Access) to New River State Park, off SR 1303 at 36°33.170'N, 81°19.543'W, and elev. 3072 ft. Growing in rock crevices of north-facing acidic bluffs along the New River. Surrounded by Rich Cove Forest community. Infrequent, native perennial.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced