Amianthium muscitoxicum (Walter) A. Gray

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Melanthiaceae
Common Name: Fly-poison
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 03-14
Date: 2003-08-05T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.547294
Longitude: -80.935572
Elevation: 905 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Ennice. Located along Lonesome Oak Dr., off of Glade Valley Rd. Growing in submesic deciduous woodlands. Associates: Rhododendron calendulaceum, Castanea dentata (sprouts), and Lilium michauxii. Infrequent, native perennial herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced