Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fernald var. bracteata

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Hog-peanut
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 11-154
Date: 2011-08-30T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.551231
Longitude: -80.970303
Elevation: 785 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Glade Creek Township, between Ennice and Edmonds. Located along NC 18, ca. 1.0 mi E of Delhart Rd. Growing in rich, north-facing woodlands on the south side of NC 18. Frequent, native perennial vine.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced