Tanacetum vulgare L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Common Tansy
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-473
Date: 2010-08-30T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.423583
Longitude: -81.010722
Elevation: 829 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Cherry Lane. Located along US 21, ca. 0.27 mi nw of the Mountain View Rd. (SR 1463) jct. Growing along roadside in a moist ditch. Rare, exotic perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced