Amaranthus palmeri S. Watson

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Careless-weed
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-468
Date: 2010-08-30T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.489031
Longitude: -81.142725
Elevation: 901 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Sparta. Located at Sparta Bog (a.k.a. Thompson Bog) along NC 18. Growing along the west side of NC 18, ca. 0.1 mi north of the Tayson Rd. (SR 1173) jct. in disturbed areas derived from recent repaving. Scarce, exotic annual forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced