Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Purple Giant-hyssop
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-443
Date: 2010-08-05T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.453806
Longitude: -81.233972
Elevation: 1022 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cranberry Township, Citron. Located along Doughton Mountain Rd. (SR 1149), ca. 1.5 mi north of the NC 18 jct. Growing in a rich cove forest bordering the road. Infrequent, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced