Tanacetum vulgare L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Common Tansy
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-422
Date: 2010-07-19T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.391892
Longitude: -80.997689
Elevation: 712 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Miles/Roaring Gap. Located along Lyons Rd. (SR 1102), 0.4 mi northwest of the Oklahoma Rd. (SR 1100) jct. Stone Mountain State Park property. Growing along the banks of a small stream across the road from an abandoned homestead. Scarce, exotic perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced