Astragalus canadensis L. var. canadensis

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Canada Milkvetch
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-398
Date: 2010-07-06T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.568389
Longitude: -81.148583
Elevation: 686 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Twin Oaks. Located along the New River, just inside of NC on Old River Ln. (accessed from US 21 N). Growing in mixed, rocky deciduous forest uphill from the river. Rare, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced