Tanacetum parthenium (L.) Sch. Bip.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Feverfew
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-355
Date: 2010-06-16T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.505972
Longitude: -81.109806
Elevation: 876 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Sparta. Located along US 18 N, ca. 150 yds north of the Halsey St. jct. Growing under pines in a weedy habitat on the north side of the road. Scarce, exotic perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced