Asclepias quadrifolia Jacq.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Fourleaf Milkweed
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-236
Date: 2010-05-26T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.527444
Longitude: -81.217889
Elevation: 795 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Stratford. Located along Reeves Ridge Rd. (SR 1346), ca. 70 yds east of the Walnut Branch Church Rd. (SR 1332) jct. Growing in rich woods bordering the road. Scarce, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced