Asplenium trichomanes L. ssp. trichomanes

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Aspleniaceae
Common Name: Maidenhair Spleenwort
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-171
Date: 2010-05-13T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.495339
Longitude: -81.310606
Elevation: 803 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Peden. Located along Allen Rd. (SR 1300), ca. 0.3 mi south of the Topia Rd. (SR 1303) jct. Growing in a very rich (mafic) rich cove forest, in the crevices of large rock outcrops. Infrequent, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced