Taxus baccata L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Taxaceae
Common Name: English Yew
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-03
Date: 2010-03-17T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.392139
Longitude: -80.997389
Elevation: 725 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Miles/Roaring Gap. Located along Lyons Rd. (SR 1102), 0.4 mi northwest of the Oklahoma Rd. (SR 1100) jct. Stone Mountain State Park property. Growing in yard of an abandoned homestead, persistent from cultivation. Rare, exotic shrub.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced