Tarenaya hassleriana (Chodat) Iltis

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Cleomaceae
Common Name: Cleome
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-1161
Date: 2009-10-04T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.521858
Longitude: -80.984617
Elevation: 875 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Glade Creek Township, Barrett . Located along Wagoner Ridge Rd. (SR), ca. 0.2 m south of the Barrett Rd. (SR 1422) jct. Escaped from cultivation and naturalizing in adjacent field margins. Infrequent, exotic annual forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced