Actaea podocarpa DC.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Mountain Black-cohosh
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-1023
Other Collectors: James Padgett
Date: 2009-09-03T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.459028
Longitude: -81.242056
Elevation: 1074 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Furches. Located along the northeastern slopes of Betsy Peak, with the access point along Doughton Mountain Rd. (SR 1149), ca . 2.4 mi north of the NC 18 jct. Growing in Rich Cove Forest adjacent to seeps, 0.15 mi upslope/south of the SR 1149. Occasional, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced