Polygala curtissii A. Gray

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Polygalaceae
Common Name: Appalachian Milkwort
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-938
Date: 2009-08-19T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.410417
Longitude: -81.232556
Elevation: 930 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Cherry Lane. Located along Allison Ln., 1.1 mi north of the jct. with Chester Bar Rd., north of the Blue Ridge Parkway, and at the southeastern side of Bullhead Mountain (within the boundaries of the State Park). Growing in dry, exposed soils near road. Occasional, native annual forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced