Astragalus canadensis L. var. canadensis

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Canada Milkvetch
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-876
Date: 2009-08-05T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.439294
Longitude: -81.218447
Elevation: 900 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cranberry Township, Citron. Located along NC 18, ca. 0.1 mi north of the Doughton Mountain Rd. (SR 1149) jct. Growing on a rich, wooded emabankment on the west/left side of the road. Scarce, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced