Phemeranthus teretifolius (Pursh) Raf.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Montiaceae
Common Name: Appalachian Rock-pink
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-771
Other Collectors: James Padgett
Date: 2009-07-10T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.386611
Longitude: -81.033444
Elevation: 602 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Roaring Gap. Located along the Upper Trailhead-Stone Mountain Loop, accessed from Ranger Rd. (SR 1186) at parking area across from SR 1100 and ca. 0.3 mi north of the Park Office on the left. Growing along the upper margins of the first large granitic rock outcrop encountered along this trail. Infrequent, native subshrub.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced