Adlumia fungosa (Aiton) Greene ex Britton, Sterns, & Poggenb.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Fumariaceae
Common Name: Alleghany-vine
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-753
Date: 2009-07-09T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.567250
Longitude: -81.203528
Elevation: 776 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Amelia. Located on the W. Gray Property, along Elk Creek Church Rd. (SR1344) ca. 1mi north of the Horse Ford Rd. (SR 1356) jct., above Elk Creek. Growing along north-facing Rich Cove Slopes, below a large expanse of rock outcrops. Rare, native biennial vine.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced