Asclepias tuberosa L. var. tuberosa

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Apocynaceae
Common Name: Common Butterfly-weed
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-751
Date: 2009-07-09T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.567153
Longitude: -81.208314
Elevation: 778 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Amelia. Located along Elk Creek Church Rd. (SR 1344), 1.1 mi north of Horse Ford Rd. (SR 1356). Growing on disturbed bank, near woodland margin. Scarce, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced