Acer saccharum Marshall

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Sugar Maple
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-644
Date: 2009-06-20T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.463694
Longitude: -81.200389
Elevation: 1109 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cranberry Township, Citron. Located along Cheek Mtn. Rd. (SR 1151), ca. 1.8 mi north of the NC 18 jct. Growing in rich woods. Infrequent, native tree.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced