Thalictrum pubescens Pursh var. pubescens

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Common Tall Meadowrue
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-636
Other Collectors: Wayne & Amy Van Devender
Date: 2009-06-18T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.555906
Longitude: -80.955753
Elevation: 796 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Glade Creek Township, Edmonds. Located along NC 18 N, at Edmonds Meadow Bog, across from the jct. w/ Old Barrett Rd. (SR 1445) . Growing in inundated soils near the bog margin, below/south of NC 18. Infrequent, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced