Polypodium appalachianum Haufler & Windham

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Polypodiaceae
Common Name: Appalachian Rockcap Fern
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-615
Other Collectors: Wayne & Amy Van Devender
Date: 2009-06-18T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.557500
Longitude: -81.188194
Elevation: 728 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Amelia. Located off of Farmer's Fish Camp Rd. (SR 1345), ca. 1.2 mi northeast of Amelia at Olde River Club (along the New River, Sparta East Quad.). Growing on rock outcrops in Rich Cove Forest. Infrequent, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced