Acorus calamus L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Acoraceae
Common Name: European Calamus
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-500
Other Collectors: A. Krings
Date: 2009-06-05T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.487514
Longitude: -81.142336
Elevation: 900 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Sparta. Located along NC 18 S, at Sparta Bog (a.k.a. Thompson Bog), at the jct. of NC 18 and Tayson Rd. (SR 1173). Growing in muddy soils in the corner jct. of Tayson and NC 18, a few feet from the road. Occasional, exotic perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced