Aegopodium podagraria L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Apiaceae
Common Name: Goutweed
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-429
Other Collectors: James Padgett
Date: 2009-05-27T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.451417
Longitude: -81.279528
Elevation: 888 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Furches. Located along NC 113, ca. 0.1 mi south of New Hope Church Rd. (SR 1153). Naturalized along both the left and right-hand sides of the road. Occasional, exotic perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced