Philadelphus inodorus L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Appalachian Mock-orange
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-403
Other Collectors: James Padgett
Date: 2009-05-22T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.408056
Longitude: -80.993750
Elevation: 842 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cranberry Township, Citron. Located on NC 18 at jct. with Doughton Mtn. Rd. (SR 1149). Growing in overgrown area near remnants of an old homestead. Rare, native shrub.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced