Achillea millefolium L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Yarrow
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-158
Date: 2009-05-05T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.569444
Longitude: -81.149472
Elevation: 711 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Twin Oaks. Located along Old River Ln. (SR 1400) near the VA border, at a small bend in the New River just within Alleghany Co. This road is accessed from VA (SR 701), and curves under RA Droughton Memorial Bridge. Growing in woodland margin. Occasional, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced