Aster tataricus L. f.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Tartarian Aster
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-1365
Date: 2008-10-16T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.442000
Longitude: -81.018167
Elevation: 877 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Cherry Lane/Glade Valley. Located at the jct. of Cherry Lane Rd. (SR 1106), and US 21. Naturalized on a steep roadside embankment on the right-hand side of US 21 traveling east/south. Other populations have been observed growing in a similar habitat along US 21 near Roaring Gap. This is a very showy, robust, and late flowering aster that is of limited occurence (as established outside of cultivation) in North Carolina. Frequent, exotic perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced