Agalinis purpurea (L.) Pennell

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Orobanchaceae
Common Name: Purple False Foxglove
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-1359
Date: 2008-10-15T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.560278
Longitude: -80.952806
Elevation: 836 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Glade Creek Township, Edmonds. Located at the jct. of Oakdale Rd. and NC 18 N at Savannah Church Bog. This site lies just northeast of Edmonds Meadow Bog, ca. 0.15 mi north of NC 18 N, and 0.2 mi south of the Virginia State Line. Growing around the margins of a small spring. Infrequent, native annual forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced