Amphicarpaea bracteata (L.) Fernald var. comosa Fassett

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Hog-peanut
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-1153
Date: 2008-09-03T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.569611
Longitude: -81.206611
Elevation: 826 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Amelia. Located off of Elk Creek Church Rd. (SR 1344), ca. 0.2 mi from the Virginia State Line and ca. 1.8 mi north of Amelia. Growing along the alluvial margins of Elk Creek, below the Andrews Tract. Infrequent, native annual vine.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced