Athyrium asplenioides (Michx.) A.A. Eaton

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Athyriaceae
Common Name: Southern Lady Fern
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-1142
Date: 2008-09-03T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.512472
Longitude: -81.044972
Elevation: 789 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Edwards Crossroads. Located at the property of Dr. Terry Johnson, off of Scenic Valley Rd. (SR 1433), which has a perimeter craddled by Little River. Growing along northwest-facing, rich slopes 40 m above Little River (east side). Occasional, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced